Retired Greyhound Trust
x
Fullsize Dog Image

Great Greyhound Gathering

GGG-header-2014.jpg 

Join us for the UK's largest and most popular greyhound event!

ONLINE REGISTRATIONS ARE NOW CLOSED...

Registrations at the show open at 9:30 and are £2 per class.

What: The UK's largest Greyhound & Companion Dog Show & Family Fun Day
When: Saturday 19th September 2015
Where: Nottingham Racecourse, Colwick Park, Nottingham, NG2 4BE
Who: Greyhound enthusiasts, owners or just anyone who wants to enjoy a day out with their pet dogs, and all breeds are welcome!

Registration from 9.30 am. 
Judging starts 11 am prompt in all Rings.

Registration in advance online, by email or by post with cheque. Entry £2 per class. 
Fabulous RGT prize bag for each Class winner and rosettes to sixth place.
Commemorative rosette for all entries.


RING ONE:                               GREYHOUND CLASSES

Class 1: Greyhound dogs 6 months up to 2 years
Class 2:Greyhound dogs 3 years up to 4 years
Class 3: Greyhound dogs 5 years up to 6 years
Class 4: Greyhound dogs 7 years up to 8 years
Class 5:Black Greyhound dogs - all age, black only

RING TWO:                             GREYHOUND CLASSES 

Class 6: Greyhound bitches 6 months up to 2 years
Class 7: Greyhound bitches 3 years up to 4 years
Class 8: Greyhound bitches 5 years up to 6 years 
Class 9: Greyhound bitches 7 years up to 8 years 
Class 10:Black Greyhound bitches - all age, black only

RING THREE:                         GREYHOUND CLASSES

Class 11: Greyhound dogs 9 years and above on day of show
Class 12: Greyhound bitches 9 years and above on day of show

RING THREE:                    COMPANION SHOW CLASSES
Judging continues after Classes 11 to 12

Classes 13 - 18 are open to registered and un-registered pedigree dogs and bitches - breeds recognised by the Kennel Club 

Class 13: Any Variety Veteran dog and bitch - 7 years and above on day of show
Class 14: Any Variety Puppy - dog and bitch - 6 months plus on day of show
                        but under 12 months.
Class 15: Any Variety Hounds and Terriers Open 
Class 16: Any Variety Toy and Utility Open
Class 17: Any Variety Working and Pastoral Open
Class 18: Any Variety Gundogs Open

Class 19:  BEST IN SHOW (registered or unregistered pedigree dog or bitch)
                Judged from winners of classes 13 - 18. Rosettes for Winner & Reserve.

The show will break for lunch.

To commence in the afternoon and after lunch - approximate start no earlier than 2pm

RING ONE:                             GREYHOUND CLASSES                       

Rosettes for Winner and Reserve Classes 20 - 24

Class 20: RGT RETIRED GREYHOUND OF THE YEAR 
                Judging of representatives from RGT branches nationwide.   To qualify, the greyhound must have been homed by an RGT branch   no later than 30th June 2014. Just one entry from each branch - either  qualified from their own branch or regional Best in Shows, or through nomination process at local level.

Class 21:BEST GREYHOUND DOG - Judged from winners of Classes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 11 and 20 as appropriate. 
Class 22:BEST GREYHOUND BITCH - Judged from winners of Classes 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12 and 20 as appropriate.
Class 23:BEST BLACK GREYHOUND - Judged from winners of Classes 5 and 10.
Class 24:BEST RGT BRANCH GREYHOUND FOR ADOPTION  
To qualify the greyhound must be available for adoption within an RGT branch kennel on the day of the show.
Class 25:BEST IN SHOW (GREYHOUND) - Trophy and Rosette - Judged from winners of Classes 20, 21, 22, 23 and 24.

RING ONE:   NOVELTY CLASSES FOR GREYHOUNDS AND OTHER BREEDS 

Class 26:Fancy Dress - Dog and Handler
Class 27: Dog Most like its Owner
Class 28: Best Crossbreed
Class 29: Best Family (2 or more dogs owned within the same family household)
Class 30: Best Young Handler (aged 16 or under)
Class 31: Handsomest Dog
Class 32:Prettiest Bitch
Class 33:Hounds Online (open to all dogs with social media accounts)

GGG-3.jpg


2014 Great Greyhound Gathering - SHOW RESULTS

RING ONE:  GREYHOUND CLASSES
Judge - Ann Raymond

Class 1: Greyhound dogs 6 months up to 2 years
     1st- Thyme (Vicky Booth)
Class 2:Greyhound dogs 3 years up to 4 years
     1st- LJ (Ann Brandon)
Class 3: Greyhound dogs 5 years up to 6 years
     1st- Patch (Carly Adams)
Class 4: Greyhound dogs 7 years up to 8 years
     1st- Beau (Lynn Brown)
Class 5:Black Greyhound dogs - all age, black only
     1st- Baz (Sue Coston)

RING TWO:   GREYHOUND CLASSES 
Judge - Keith Thornton

Class 6: Greyhound bitches 6 months up to 2 years
     1st- Darcy Grey (Kelli Windebank) 
Class 7: Greyhound bitches 3 years up to 4 years
     1st- Bella (Adle Thompson)
Class 8: Greyhound bitches 5 years up to 6 years 
     1st- Daisy (Linda Sinclair)
Class 9: Greyhound bitches 7 years up to 8 years 
     1st- Janet (Mrs C Box) 
Class 10:Black Greyhound bitches - all age, black only
     1st- Amber (Brian Leigh) 

RING THREE:   GREYHOUND CLASSES
Judge - Lynda Race

Class 11: Greyhound dogs 9 years and above on day of show
     1st- Arnie (Chris Finch) 
Class 12: Greyhound bitches 9 years and above on day of show
     1st- Orla (Verena Winearls)
    

RING THREE: COMPANION SHOW CLASSES
Judge - Lynda Race

Classes 13 - 18 are open to registered and un-registered pedigree dogs and bitches - breeds recognised by the Kennel Club 

Class 13: Any Variety Veteran dog and bitch - 7 years and above on day of show
     1st- Pal (Kelly Bakewell)
Class 14: Any Variety Puppy - dog and bitch - 6 months plus on day of show but under 12 months.
     1st- Wesley (Jenna Bennet)
Class 15: Any Variety Hounds and Terriers Open 
     1st- Bobby (Julie Rhodes) 
Class 16: Any Variety Toy and Utility Open
     1st- Pigeon Mick (Toni Clay)
Class 17: Any Variety Working and Pastoral Open
     1st- Rocky (Nick Coxhill)
Class 18: Any Variety Gundogs Open
     1st- Millie (Chris Bennett) 


Classes 19-25 were be judged from winners of previous classes. 

Class 19: Best in Show (registered or unregistered pedigree dog or bitch)
     1st- Pigeon Mick (Toni Clay)

Class 20: RGT Retired Greyhound of the Year
     1st- Holly (Julie Beasley) From Perry Barr RGT
Class 21: Best Greyhound Dog
     1st- Thyme (Vicky Booth)
Class 22: Best Greyhound Bitch
     1st- Bella (Adle Thompson) 
Class 23: Best Black Greyhound
     1st- Amber (Brian Leigh)
Class 24: Best RGT Branch Greyhound for Adoption
     1st- Jonni (Barbara Townsend) From Wisbech RGT
Class 25: Best in Show Greyhound
     1st- Thyme (Vicky Booth)



Class 26:Fancy Dress - Dog and Handler
     1st - April (Olivia Billingham)
Class 27: Best Condition
     1st - Otis (Barbara Horn)
Class 28: Best Crossbreed
     1st - Georgie (David Wheatley)
Class 29: Best Family (2 or more dogs owned within the same family household)
     1st - Gilmour, Pixie, Keela, Tottie & Billy (Jackie Staines)
Class 30: Best Young Handler (aged 16 or under)
     1st - Hoddy (Alice Hatton)
Class 31: Handsomest Dog
     1st - Blake (Joseph Simmons)
Class 32:Prettiest Bitch
     1st - Dolly (Laura Jones)
Class 33:Judges Choice
     1st Harley (Becky Coates)


ggg-4.jpg





2013 Great Greyhound Gathering - SHOW RESULTS

Classes below, with first place name and owner

Class 1: Greyhound dogs 12 months up to 2 years - Thyme (Vicky B.)
Class 2: Greyhound dogs 2 years up to 5 years - Herbie (Paul P.)
Class 3:Greyhound dogs 5 years up to 7 years - Beau (Lynn B.)
Class 4: Black Greyhound dogs - all age, black only -  Herbie (Paul P.)
Class 5:Greyhound bitches 12 months up to 2 years - Darcy Grey (Kelli W.)
Class 6: Greyhound bitches 2 years up to 5 years - Scally (Ann R.)
Class 7: Greyhound bitches 5 years up to 7 years - Gracie (Carol K.)
Class 8: Black Greyhound bitches - all age, black only - Jules (Karen C.)
Class 9:Greyhound dogs 7 years and above on day of show - Pal (Kelly B.)
Class 10:Greyhound bitches 7 years and above on day of show - Janey (David L.)
Class 11: Greyhound puppies (Dogs & Bitches) - Maria (Katrina R.)

Classes 12 - 17 are open to registered and un-registered pedigree breeds recognised by the Kennel Club 

Class 12: Any Variety Veteran dog and bitch - Eve (Rachel W.)
Class 13: Any Variety Puppy - dog and bitch - 
Class 14: Any Variety Hounds and Terriers Open 
Class 15: Any Variety Toy and Utility Open
Class 16: Any Variety Working and Pastoral Open
Class 17: Any Variety Gundogs Open 

Class 18-24 are chosen from previous class winners or entries by RGT branches        

Class 19: RGT Retired Greyhound of the Year - Patch (Allison W.)
Class 20: Best Greyhound Dog -  Thyme (Vicky B.)
Class 21: Best Greyhound Bitch - Scally (Ann R.)
Class 22: Best Black Greyhound - Jules (Karen C.)
Class 23: Best RGT Branch Greyhound for Adoption - Ruby (Allison W.)

Class 24: Best in Show Greyhound - Thyme (Vicky B.)

NOVELTY CLASSES FOR GREYHOUNDS AND OTHER BREEDS 
Class 25: Fancy Dress - Dog and Handler - Pal (Kelly B.)
Class 26:Best Condition - Lincoln (Claire)
Class 27: Best Crossbreed - Jaley Bay (Kenny W.)
Class 28:Best Family (2 or more dogs owned within same family household) - Sky & Ruby (Emma R.)
Class 29: Best Young Handler (aged 16 or under) - Bluebell (Molly R.)
Class 30: Handsomest Dog - Hero (Fay M.)
Class 31: Prettiest Bitch - Tinkerbell (Glwyn R.)
Class 32: Judges Choice - Poppy - (Dave T.)

greyhounds-tupils.jpg